1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You have the ticket."

"You have the ticket."

Translation:Lippu on sinulla.

July 15, 2020

7 Comments


8nHgBfJT

Shouldn't be the reverse order accepted also: "Sinulla on lippu"?


MCRmadness

As a Finn I would say yes, but apparently your sentence makes it sound more like "You have a ticket." To be honest, I have never thought about this before reading about it from Duolingo so I'm not sure if that is an official way to tell indefinite and definite singulars (in Finnish) apart from each other.


8nHgBfJT

Is it something like you distinguish the importance?: "Lippu on sinulla" - Amongst us here, it is exactly you, who have the ticket. "Sinulla on lippu" - Amongst all the things that you have, you also have a ticket.


Anna839191

Yeah, I agree! Usually the most important things are at the beginning of the sentence, so the first sentence emphasizes the ticket and the second one emphasizes you. The difference is actually quite subtle in Finnish, but it is a bit weird to translate "Lippu on sinulla" as "You have a ticket"etc. But anyway, usually when wanting to express a definite thing you'd just put "se" in front of the noun.


M05_Poika

The english sentence has no context specified so both word orders should be accepted. Reported


arneraas

Agreed. It's an inherent property of the language that without context both are correct. We cannot read the minds of the people who made this. Sure, you can deduce it from the other exercises but if this question comes up in a quiz you just should not be forced to guess.


Kees149189

Why not sinulla on lippu?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.