"Would you be interested in architecture?"

Translation:Vous intéresseriez-vous à l'architecture ?

July 15, 2020

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ckendall19

why not vous vous interesseriez?


Lucien660983

For once, they chose to use proper French and put the subject after the verb as it should be in all interrogative sentences. I don't know why they did it here when they use the incorrect (but sadly common) alternative in most sentences.


ocelotish

It was accepted in August 2020


marylanes

not today either They accept it in the tu form but not the vous form


TeresaBake6

It's not accepted in the 'tu' form now either. I understand the point about the correct grammar, but this usage is so common now, and it is accepted everywhere else, that it should be accepted here too. Lack of consistency only confuses when you are trying to learn.


stupefaite

t'intéresserais-tu à l'architecture ?

serais-tu interéssé par l'architecture ?

accepted


MandyB11

Tu t'intéresserais à l'architecture is accepted.


uchual

It was not accepted for me. Dec 14 2021


JoanSmith0

why does this sentence need to be constructed in the reflexive


MandyB11

The verb form of being interested is "s'interesser à", hence the reflexive forms.

If you use "would you be" (seriez-vous/serais-tu) followed by "interested" as an adjective (_intéressé - which is followed by "par", not "à"), then you don't have to deal with the reflexive format.

I'm in the process of writing down all possible formats for this sentence (out of curiosity? Bloody-mindedness? Who knows!?) and so far I've reached 7. I haven't yet started with Est-ce que !


MandyB11

Apologies for the weird formatting. Am on app and can't edit it.


--Roody--

Quite often, the passive voice is constructed with a reflexive verb. That's because the verb requires an object, even when the subject is also the object. "You interest yourself in architecture."


B33-

Serais-tu intéressé par l'architecture ? - is accepted and does NOT use the reflexive


Kamran441748

Duo please keep in mind TU or Vous can be both be interchangeably used . Compris?


stacy407443

What would the correct answer be using the tu form? Nothing I try seems to work.


B33-

Serais-tu intéressé par l'architecture ? - accepted


JoanSmith0

why "à l'architecture" and not "dans l'architecture"


MandyB11

My guess is because s'intéresser is followed by à (some verbs have à, some have de, and others don't have anything specific). It would have been good of DL to introduce this - and reflexives in general - earlier on before the hard exercise! They landed me with a reflexive as my last exercise of all the levels of the last subject set! There hadn't been a single other exercise with it (that I had) in all 5 levels. Blooming annoying!


Sucy-en-Brie94

Tu t'intéresserais à l'architecture ? Accepted :)


Steve286496

"Seriez-vous interessé par l'architecture ?" Was also accepted.


Chris445320

The tu form doesn't seem to be accepted. Why?


Nicole707839

It is accepted. I did "Est-ce que tu t'intéresserais à l'architecture ?" And it worked.


jess5691

Ah yes I was missing the contraction. I wish they could call that out as the error.


Geoff_Campbell

Tu form of this sentence still rejected!


MandyB11

It's not, I've written out my answer fully above - "tu t'intéresserais ..." - and others have added different formats. It looks like there are about 7-8 ways to say this!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.