1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The mämmi is black and sweet…

"The mämmi is black and sweet."

Translation:Mämmi on mustaa ja makeaa.

July 15, 2020

12 Comments


luis551820

if i replaced "mämmi" for its pronoun "se", would the adjectives still take the partitive case? "se on mustaa ja makeaa"?

i suppose this applies only if we know that the noun "se" stands for an indefinite amount of sth


KristianKumpula

The question and the statement are both correct.


Moooldiii

Is it really correct that it's "The mämmi"? Because if it's referring to maybe a bowl of mämmi on the table, it shouldn't the partitive for the adjectives as well, right? In my understanding it should be "Mämmi on makea" for "The mämmi is sweet" and "Mämmiä on makeaa" for "Mämmi is sweet". Please let me know what I'm missing here.


Ally968920

The word mämmi should be seen in English. I guess an internal error!


hei_049

Why are the adjectives in partitive?


KristianKumpula

All Finnish nominals are subject to inflection. If what's confusing you is not the fact that adjectives are being inflected, then I'm guessing you're wondering why partitive case in particular. In that case, it's because "mämmi" is a mass noun and as such triggers partitive case for the adjectives that modify it, since indefinite amounts trigger partitive case.


JulyVin

So, in your opinion, should the answers with the nominative case be accepted here or not? I know that a Finn would understand the meaning anyway but from the point of grammar it's wrong, right?


KristianKumpula

Certain foods and drinks can be conceptualised as a countable thing but mämmi is not of them, so no.


gustavoser644070

In which case i could use just musta ja makea?


Taurelve

You could use those nominative forms when they precede the noun they modify. Perhaps Musta ja makea mämmi on hyvää, "The black and sweet mämmi is good".

You can also use the nominative forms when they're the predicative of a countable noun. Marja on musta ja makea, "The berry is black and sweet".


dieprinzessin

I am going through my brain checking for everything black and sweet... a part from liquorice I find nothing. What is mämmi?


Boarcas

A traditional Finnish dessert. You can get an idea from for example Wikipedia:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%A4mmi

Depending on how it's made it can be more brown and also not very sweet.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.