1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You have a cute dog."

"You have a cute dog."

Translation:Sinulla on söpö koira.

July 15, 2020

4 Comments


tomegun

If sinulla is 2nd person, shouldn't it use olet instead of on?


KristianKumpula

The verb in ownership clauses is always in singular 3rd person.


FiskeFinne

Is the word order important with adjectives? Would "Minulla on koira söpö" be a correct sentence?


KristianKumpula

Yes to the first question and no to the second question. Adjectives in noun phrases should always precede the noun, just like in English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.