1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Rakastan häntä, koska hänell…

"Rakastan häntä, koska hänellä on sisua."

Translation:I love him, because he has sisu.

July 15, 2020

5 Comments


MichaelPar286249

Why is it sisua and not sisu?


KristianKumpula

Because it's not about a single and entire countable thing. In other words, he doesn't have the entire concept of sisu. He just has some of it, so it's an indefinite amount, and partitive case is used for indefinite amounts.


michaelquek

Is there an English words sisu? Should it be true grit?


Fernando334114

No. It is one of those things like having "fire".


michaelquek

sisu ..is this an english word?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.