1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Heillä on kolme viikkoa aika…

"Heillä on kolme viikkoa aikaa myydä tuo rakennus."

Translation:They have three weeks to sell that building.

July 15, 2020

27 Comments


espeket

is the nominative ("tuo rakennus") the appropriate form here?


ToddiDotti

Yes. It is still a total object, but nominative is the correct form since the infinitive phrase "myydä" is the subject of the sentence. If it was something more like, "Myyn tuon rakkenuksen", it would be genitive, but the structure of the sentence forces nominative.


Jan-Olav

Well, actually it is ackusative which in this type of sentences looks like nominative.

To my understanding it is used when there is no subject acting on the object.


Juha_Metsakallas

It depends on which grammar school's terminology you use. See my answer "Confusing fact" in another discussion.


KarenAntti

It is grammatically correct to say three weeks time, particularly since the word "aikaa" is used.


AGreatUserName

Only if it’s three weeks’ time! It’s possessive.


paxpaquin

Would it be grammatically correct to drop the word "aikaa"? (i.e., "Heillä on kolme viikkoa myydä tuo rakennus."


Juha_Metsakallas

(native speaker here)

In another question I answered to a similar question or maybe it was this same other way around. I can't say for sure, but I reason this way. What have they? They have time, aikaa. How much of it have they? Kolme viikkoa. So three weeks is an attribute to the time.

I asked my family members whether they would accept the sentence without. The votes scored draw, but after a while one without-supporter changed her mind and noticed, that you almost automatically put aikaa. So while perhaps grammatically somehow possible, it sounds strange.


chartsman

I love your engagement!


rowlypoely

Three weeks time should be accepted


derpberd

Ha. Reporting this. I got the English version wrong because i included the word "time" and I got the finnish version wrong because I DIDN'T include the word "time.". I feel attacked. :D


TarjaVermeer

They have three weeks time to sell that building should be correct!


Juha_Metsakallas

As AGreatUserName said it should be "three weeks’ time". Note the apostrophe.


Taurelve

I've heard that Duolingo ignores punctuation. Would that include apostrophes?


Juha_Metsakallas

I have tested myself other punctuation (comma, full stop, question mark etc.), and yes, Duolingo ignores them. I have not tested apostrophes in general and in this case in particular, so I cannot say for sure. After all apostrophes are quite rare.


TarjaVermeer

You are right, but DL ignores those anyway.


WesleyThom17967

Literally "They have two weeks time to sell that building." Come on Duo!


Linda406150

Aikaa is there. I was marked wrong for saying 3 weeks time.


KenraaliKenn

Does it matter when aikaa (time) appears, or not, in the example sentence? In a previous example, using "... we have two weeks to buy", the word "time" is not in the sentence to be translated, but the answer was wrong if it did not include "aikaa" (kaksi viikkoa aikaa). This makes me wonder if an inference tells when to include "aikaa" in the answer, and when to exclude "aikaa" from the answer even though "aikaa" is included in the sentence to be translated, such as seen here.


Juha_Metsakallas

I am not sure what you are asking, but…

As you can see from the discussion here, the Finnish sentence requires aikaa, it is the object of having. In English you seem to be able to leave it out or if used, the time expression must be in genitive, e.g. three weeks’ time.


MLong301014

They have three weeks time... Isn't that correct


Juha_Metsakallas

See my reply in this same discussion:

In English you seem to be able to leave it [the word "time"] out or if used, the time expression must be in genitive, e.g. three weeks’ time.


CWKCA

While this seems grammatically sound, I have never seen it written with that apostrophe.


odile7102

Comprends pas pourquoi c'est faux. La reponse est la meme


TarjaVermeer

We cannot see what you have answered.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.