1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä syön kakkua."

"Minä syön kakkua."

Translation:I am eating cake.

July 15, 2020

10 Comments


Selma686876

"I eat cake." should be accepted as another option as well, or am I wrong?


Anna839191

yeah, it should be


MianShah1

I am eating a cake, should also be accepted


Hacu.

That sounds like eating a whole cake, which would be "(Minä) syön kakun."


AGreatUserName

"I am eating" specifies that you're in the middle of the action, not that you're talking about the action as a whole, so kakkua should work.

Syön kakun would be more like "I'll eat a cake."


sgkogan

There is no context to justify Continuous tense. "I eat cake" is also correct.


gStar73

How funny that I've lived nearly 50 years of Finnish family conversations and I only just found out it's not 'syän'.


lkthrj

To be fair, in some dialects it is "syän" :) And in some other dialects "syän" means a heart - "sydän" with the d dropped off.


AGreatUserName

Syämme syämia ...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.