1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mais c'est absolument la cas…

"Mais c'est absolument la casserole dont je rêve !"

Translation:But that's absolutely the saucepan that I'm dreaming of!

July 15, 2020

37 Comments


ArgentWago

I don't know about the use of the word 'absolument' in french it may well be used this way. However in English this sentence just doesn't sound right to my ears.

'Absolutely' usually means 'completely' or 'totally' but none of those sound right to me either.

I would never say this sentence in English, I would probably translate 'absolument' here as 'really' rather than 'absolutely'. 'But that's really the saucepan that I'm dreaming of' or 'But that's the saucepan that I'm really dreaming of' just sounds more natural.

Thoughts anyone?


malabhargava

I switch my brain to French with a sentence like that and absolutely stop thinking in English!


malabhargava

Casserole can be used in English but not accepted here


MattHorsham

Casserole in English means the content of the pot or pan (well one specific type of content) not usually the pot alone.


cheesemom

I really don't like this sentence! I wrote " But that's the saucepan I'm absolutely dreaming of". That makes more sense to the way I would say it. Duo did not agree.


ErnestGree4

I wrote, "But it is absolutely the saucepan that I dream about" ??? The term "c'est" can be translated as "it is" and "je rêve" can be translated as "I dream" or "I'm dreaming", no?


marmstrong77

Same with me and reported, I don't think they like "dream about" and prefer "dream of" although I would use the former.


b_adger

Since the person is awake and so cannot be dreaming while speaking, this should be translated into the past tense "But this is absolutely the saucepan that I have dreamed about" or even "the saucepan of my dreams".


JohnFMurray

The present tense is right to give the meaning " I dream of (every night)"


RoslynJS

Or perhaps even English present perfect continuous: "... that I have been dreaming of" ... [and now I've found it!]


dospescados

That I have DREAMT about.


tachyonashley123

Depends who you ask. "I dreamt a dream tonight" (Romeo and Juliet). "I dreamed a dream in days gone by" (Les Misérables).

In general, more recent writers tend to favour "dreamed". "Dreamt" is more common in British English compared to American English.


vinkm

Doesn't it sound more natural to use 'exactly' instead of 'absolutely'?


ArgentWago

I completely agree with you. I think 'exactly' is far better than my suggestion of 'really' and perfect for this sentence. Have a lingot.


Will256574

What I find most difficult to comprehend is why I would dream about a casserole if it means the saucepan. Here, casserole in English (Australian), refers to the contents of a casserole dish. Of which I for one would much more accept dreaming about!


b_adger

"Casserole" is a false friend here. The French word that means casserole is "cocotte".


chrisbrown441096

some of us are really into cookware


BenYoung84

I put "the saucepan of my dreams". I wonder if the French sentence can have this idiomatic meaning.


b_adger

This is indeed the meaning of this expression.


TimODonnel7

I think these are the words of Madame Ironique on receiving a saucepan for a birthday gift from Mr Unimaginative. She would have preferred a completely useless, over priced bottle of perfume.


Martyn413385

This is yet another example where one has to unlearn one's mother tongue to get an answer accepted. Apart from the dubious use of absolutely, we would usually make the second statement in the past, eg: "... that I've been dreaming of."


Cindy316331

Here in Canada, we use 'pot' meaning a cooking pot. I only see 'saucepan' in British cook books and at first think they mean 'frying pan', but then realize from context that they mean a 'pot'. "But it's absolutely the pot that I dream of!" was not accepted and I think the problem was the word 'pot' as 'it's' should be okay instead of 'that's'.


tachyonashley123

In the UK they're two different things; a saucepan has a long handle similar to a frying pan, and a pot does not.

I agree that "pot" should be accepted, though.


Gerry-H

I'm aware that this site treats sentences that end with prepositions as normal. They still grate on this midwestern American's ear. Yes, Chicago Manual of Style says you can. Yes, my professors will call me on the practice. Yes, it's a practice from Romance languages, and French is one such language. We follow the practice of translating the concept as closely as possible to the original. That would mean that "But it is absolutely the casserole of which I dream" is the preferred translation. I would accept saucepan in place of casserole.


tachyonashley123

Not only the Chicago Manual of Style, but all current, major style manuals recommend ending with a preposition, if the alternative is contorting the sentence to avoid it.


JDSamurai

Yep. It's just so unnatural in spoken English to force a sentence into something like "of which I dream."


david317145

I was taught never to end a sentence with words like "of"?


david317145

dont end english sentences with of


BenYoung84

Don't, with of, English sentences, end.


wendsbends

Just putting this out there but this is a very weird sentence when translated into English


david317145

Terrible english


Dan553966

I don't think the English grammar of the close translation is so terrible. The problem is that the sentence is so strange a thing to say in English that it's hard to believe that it's actually saying what it does. "The saucepan of my dreams" is hard to imagine as anything other than a facetious remark. Could this be the case in French as well?


R3m3X1

Please allow 'casserole' as a translation for 'casserole'. English has taken on many French words, especially in cooking, and this is one of them. Thanks.


b_adger

"Casserole" is a false friend here. The French word that means casserole is "cocotte".


malabhargava

Casserole can be used i'm English but not accepted here

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.