1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kiitos ja hyvää päivänjatkoa…

"Kiitos ja hyvää päivänjatkoa."

Translation:Thank you and have a nice day.

July 15, 2020

15 Comments


S__O

Personally, I would always write that separately. According to the "Kielitohtori" (Doctor of Language) it can also be written together. Both are correct.

http://www.kielitohtori.fi/suomen-kielenhuollon-kysymys/kun-toivotetaan-mukavaa-p%C3%A4iv%C3%A4n-jatkoa-kuuluuko-se-kirjoittaa


paxpaquin

Does "päivänjatkoa" refer to the rest of the day?


S__O

Something like that.


4Js5GyHx

"Thanks and have a good day' was marked wrong; it should be accepted.


Patito1703

Ok, but then what does jatkoa means? Rest of? (Rest of the day)


principess232396

Jatkaa means to continue. And jatko is extension or continuation. So päivänjatkoa means ongoing day, rest of the day.


mpre53

It means a continuation of something. In this case, the rest of the day.


Jean-LoupR

I don't quite understand why the two words can't be accepted here. Surely the use of the genitive allows it to be split that way?


S__O

This is only a beta version of the Finnish language course. Great job from the makers, but they’re still going to have hard work ahead. But "suomalaisella sisulla" they will certainly survive.


Patito1703

If it means rest, can we say viikkonjatkoa? :)


JanneHakka

Note that it would be "viikonjatkoa" with a single "k".


[deactivated user]

    Yes you can. You can combine it with anything. Month, year, work - Kuun-/kuukaudenjatkoa, vuodenjatkoa, työnjatkoa. Although in some contexts it doesn't sound so natural, perhaps.


4Js5GyHx

    "Thanks, and have a nice day" was marked wrong, but should be accepted.


Howard860606

    The space between päivän and jatkoa should be optional.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.