1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We have a hamster, which can…

"We have a hamster, which can run really quickly."

Translation:Meillä on hamsteri, joka osaa juosta tosi nopeasti.

July 15, 2020

5 Comments


JingyanLiu

why is "joka" here, instead of "jolla". Kiitos


Hacu.

"Jolla" is a conjugated form of joka which indicates the hamster has/own/possesses something (instead of it being/doing something).


EdDaniel5

Why not voi instead of osaa


mit254338

Hello, "voi" does not mean that you know how to do something. Here are some good examples:

https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-vocabulary/interesting-verbs/osata-voida-saada-pystya-kyeta/

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.