"Tu chercheras ces informations plus tard."

Translation:You will search for this information later.

July 15, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arturinho2

you will search this information later. why is this wrong ?


GraemeSarg

Because you are not meant to be searching the information for something, you are meant to be searching for the information.


PaulMyburg

Yep should be accepted. It's natural to say it in this way in English.


Wjxh4

Is it information because it is specific, i.e. this information, while the general "les informations" are the news?


robaudio

I 'for' really necessary in English. It sounds like a literal translation.


7jeny3

Yes. If you search for x, x is the thing you're looking for. If you search x, x is the place you where you are looking for the thing.

You can search the forest for a dead body.

You can search your room for your shoes.

If you search your shoes, you are looking in your shoes to find something... like a thorn or pebble.


rafal-elbing

Shouldn't plural "informations" also be allowed? Yes, I know, it is pretty much always singular.


GraemeSarg

"Tu chercheras ses informations plus tard." is also accepted.


CP5p3

Informations (the plural form) means news. "You will search for this news later."


choracavaco

Not necessarily: "on manque d'informations sur nos droits" = 'we lack information about our rights'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.