1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Iltaa, lähin silta on melko …

"Iltaa, lähin silta on melko kaukana."

Translation:Good evening, the closest bridge is pretty far away.

July 15, 2020

12 Comments


Amy655644

'Evening, the nearest bridge is pretty far away'


TheWordPunk

Quite is far better than pretty for melko.


okapia

You need to be careful with the word "quite". It means a little bit in British English but a lot in American.


Abbiero

I also think 'Evening' instead of 'Good evening' should be accepted.


Antti546484

That's right.

The "Evening" is a translation from the "Iltaa" (as well as from "Ilta").


Oinophilos

In my example "the nearest bridge is rather far away" was rejected. In other cases "rather" was accepted, so maybe "nearest" was the problem. In any case, "pretty" as an adverb is not the best standard English. It is universal in speech and does turn up in writing in some phrases now and then, but shouldn't be the preferred translation.


DrFerno

This sentence sounds weird


Janfi294865

Good evening is hyvää iltaa, isn't it? Do evening is right i suppose.


Antti546484

That's right.

The "Good evening" is a translation from the "Hyvää iltaa". And the "Evening" is a translation from the "Iltaa" (as well as from "Ilta").


MatthewRosomaha

Evening, the closest bridge is far away.


Taurelve

I think that's fine, except it leaves out translating melko.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.