"Madame, attachez tout de suite votre ceinture !"

Translation:Ma'am, fasten your seatbelt right away!

July 15, 2020

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nationale7

"Madam, fasten your seatbelt right away" was accepted, but it said that Madam had a typo. NO, it did not. I wrote MADAM quite explicitly and it was 100% correct. I have never used the word "ma'am in my life and I never will.


BruceEMellon

Not even to her Maj?


GillArcher

We do not say ma'am in the UK. We say madam


ukaunz

Unless it's the queen. "On presentation to The Queen, the correct formal address is 'Your Majesty' and subsequently 'Ma'am,' pronounced with a short 'a,' as in 'jam'." https://www.royal.uk/greeting-member-royal-family


nationale7

Who has been watching the new season of "The Crown"?


KateMcCabe4

I would say Madam or Miss or I would say "Lady, fasten your seatbelt right away!" With the addition of the exclamation point, it was not a polite request.


PATRICKPIZ1

it was not impolite; it was urgent. at least in the US 'lady' would be rude.


nationale7

I entered "Madam attach your seat belt immediately" and it was rejected. This whole section seems to reject perfectly good translations.


kittycatcharm

"Attach" doesn't make sense in English. Fasten makes sense, but I've always heard/ said buckle.


Darrell2022

"Buckle..." was accepted for me.


b_adger

"Madam, fasten your belt right away" not accepted - reported


Spacemanspack

"Belt" was rejected by Duolingo. In English 'belt' can imply 'seatbelt', especially if you are sitting in a car


LindaMundy1

Agreed. 'Ceinture' seems to mean both in French. Are you sure there wasn't another mistake in your sentence? Easily done, as I know to my own cost.


PATRICKPIZ1

this is a section about flying around in aeroplanes--check the title.


b_adger

"Seat belt" is not a typo/missing a space.


rockleeover10k_h

It accepted buckle up. Cool


keith544998

"madam, attach your seatbelt right away" - marked wrong - so sad


KateMcCabe4

People do not say "ma'am" in the US unless you are from the South.


equinecm

I disagree, I hear it a lot up here in the northeast. It's pretty universal.


LindaMundy1

Fancy speaking to The Queen that way! Off with his head!!


CoolNana3

I think tout de suite at the end sounds much nicer, lesd stilted!


JohnG268007

why is toute wrong?


Martyn413385

In the UK the use of "madam" is a bit of a minefield. Best to leave it out! Whereas "Sir" does not tend to create too many problems. The addition of "Please" or "Excuse me, please... " always helps - but Duo consistently omits this common politeness.


AndySpalding63

It's really not. No one remotely sensible would think that you are calling them a brothel keeper if you were asking them to fasten their seatbelt..


rockleeover10k_h

Why cant you say miss instead of ma'am?


Martyn413385

Not really, because that would be "Mademoiselle". I'm not sure, but I think the origin in French of "Madame" = Ma dame, which literally means "My lady" - hence Madame = Milady. This is rather old fashioned and is seldom used these days. Similarly "Mademoiselle" comes from "Ma demoiselle" which literally means "My girl". Hence if you "Miss" a "Madam" you might flatter the lady, but if you "Madam" a "Miss" you might not please the girl! :-)


Genevieve7777

We do use the term "ma'am" where I'm from (U.S./West Coast). Not surprisingly, women do not like to be addressed as "ma'am" as it implies you're on the older side. "Miss" is a better option. :)


natepruitt1

Ma'am, fasten your seatbelt immediately marked wrong.


Wambembalubu

What's wrong with missus, or hey you?


ronaldsantoro243

attach and fasten should be synonymous in the English translation.


ed5qTL

"Madam, Fasten, At once, Your seatbelt."

Why is it arranged this way? Im seeing madam is formal so you voullow up with a vous. Attach is a verb.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.