1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My ex was sometimes really a…

"My ex was sometimes really annoying."

Translation:Mon ex était parfois vraiment énervante.

July 15, 2020

23 Comments


fH6lclhu

Why "enervante" (feminine) is correct when "mon ex" is masculine? Is it because "ma ex" would be wrong?


choracavaco

"Mon ex" can be either masculine or feminine. Before a vowel or "silent" H you always need "mon/ton/son".


AndrewCh9

couldn't it still be enervant with a male ex?


rose830046

I think so...there us no indication of gender in the English sentence


Rlando

Because ex starts with a vowel, you use "mon" even for a female ex. The gender becomes clear only because "énervant(e)" is different.

Similar with the pronunciation of "mon ami" and "mon amie". In this case the spelling is different for a male and a female friend, but you can't hear it because "amie" stats with a vowel so also uses "mon" instead of "ma".


Paul_in_Victoria

Is it wrong to use "ennuyeux" in this context?


Denise407335

ennuyeux means boring not annoying


maxekmek

Agreed, "je m'ennuie" = "I'm bored".


NiKolaasss

The first meaning of "ennuyeux" is boring but actually, "ennuyeux" in French can also mean "enervant" so I think it should be accepted (from a French Native)


rose830046

Yes, several translation apps suggest ennuyant for annoying


carcs1

Can you use "quelquefois" for "sometimes"?


Denise407335

Duo accepts quelquefois in the following word order: Mon ex était vraiment enervant quelquefois


Balla583491

parfois et vraiment two adverbs together . What is the rule on which adverb comes first in a sentence?


choracavaco

Exactly like in English, you put the adverb next to the word or group of words it affects: 'really' affects 'annoying' and 'sometimes' affects 'really annoying'. Same in French: "parfois [vraiment (énervante)]".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.