1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This bunny is black."

"This bunny is black."

Translation:Tämä pupu on musta.

July 15, 2020

5 Comments


JaredVPurc

Does Inverse syntax matter here?


KristianKumpula

I'm not sure what you're referring to.


ThomasClarke9

Not without a flux capacitor.


gustavoser644070

Isn t it musta in accusative and then mustaA?


Taurelve

I think musta is generally nominative, mustaa is partitive, and mustan is either accusative or genitive.

Pupu is a countable noun, so whenever it's in the nominative singular, its adjective must also be nominative singular.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.