1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Si tu vas voir un film d'hor…

"Si tu vas voir un film d'horreur, emmène-nous-y."

Translation:If you're going to see a horror movie, bring us there.

July 15, 2020

50 Comments


Seenoff

....take us there


Noklip1

I think 'bring us with you' or even 'take us along' would be a better translation because it conveys the meaning of 'emmener' better - you are bringing us to a place and staying with us. As its own phrase 'take us there' sounds a bit more like 'apporter' (take me to a place and leave me there), so would sound odd in this sentence (for sure 'bring us there' sounds odd too) Always tricky though because in english we could easily say 'take me to the cinema' meaning - lets go to the cimema together. This app is always walking a fine line between meaningful/best translations and direct/teaching translations i guess this will only get more complicated now we are in the last sections.


Bageder

Noklip1

"....take us there" sounds perfectly OK to me.


BeSafeDear

... take us there


ArgentWago

It should be "take us there" you can't use "bring us there" in English it is a directional thing. You "Take us there" or "Bring us here"

The whole duolingo community is screaming at duolingo to correct this but so far it has fallen on deaf ears.


Michael238101

Once, twice, thrice - how many times do people have to point out this error - this section is driving me up the wall! Or maybe it's bringing me up the wall.


CSA_GW

I am forced to use "Bring us there", after being rejected by duo too many times.

While writing "BRING us THERE". I keep reminding myself: this is only for duo, don't become used to use it!


dospescados

I tell Duo what it wants to hear in this case


geoff8407

'If you go' should be accepted shouldn't it?


Allen114673

I think it should, but I'm an American, so what do I know? Google Translate agrees with us.


ChisangaCh4

Glad to be marked correct, but should this not translate as 'take us there' rather than 'bring us there'?


Spacemanspack

As pointed out countless times by countless others, it's TAKE THERE; BRING HERE


maelstrom66

Would "If you go to see a horror movie, bring (or take) us there" also work?


ColinNesbi1

It is not essential to use the contracted version of "you are" and "bring us" is not correct British english, "Take us" the correct way.


Roland655103

Agree. emmène-nous-y: take us there. amène-nous-y: bring us there.


CatHarley

I was thinking this too. I've found this a helpful distinction:-

  • The prefix “A” in French means that you are going to leave the thing/person there. This is the idea behind “amener” and “apporter”.

  • The prefix “Em” in French means you are staying with the thing/person. This is the idea behind “emmener” and “emporter”.

https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-verb-conjugation/amener-emmener-apporter-emporter-remporter-bring-take-french/

So I guess you can still bring or take someone "with you" in English. Though in this sentence "take" definitely fits better :D


tenalice1

The prefix a- means you are going to a place.
The prefix e(m)- means you are going from a place or from one place to another.
There are no prefixes that indicate whether or not you are staying. That French Today article is incorrect and has mislead many people.


CatHarley

Ah many thanks


Peter435682

"take" and "bring," in this context, in English, have no difference between them. It is a distinction without a difference. Moreover, in French, "emmener" and "amener" in the context of "taking someone somewhere" are often interchangeable.


djamescha

Disagree. IMO you would never say 'Bring them there" in English, always 'Take them there'


IanFox2

I agree. "take there", "bring here"


roOodie

I think you're right Peter. This whole conversation is meaningless. There is no right or wrong answer. I'm going to quit paying attention to it.


kac_sw21

Can we say "if you're going to a horror movie"?


Stick.to.it

No, you can't leave out the "to see" part, because it's there in the French sentence. It says "tu vas voir", not just "tu vas".


Peter435682

I never complain about the extreme-literal translation being accepted, and shan't do so now. But it is worth noting that "bring us there," in such a situation, is very stilted in comparison with "take us with you."


KennethAlf4

Idomatically it should be take us along.


djamescha

Could "emmène-nous -y" in this sentence be an idiomatic equivalent of ' take us with you ' ?


103eiffel

"if you're going to" means the same as "if you're going to see" in this use.


BrianORour1

take us there accepted


PancrasLi12

The male voice pronounces 'y' here as 'igrec'


MichaelHaa65689

"If you go to see a horror film, bring us there" - what's wrong with this translation? I know it's appalling Duo-English, but the correct translation is "If you're going to see a horror movie, bring us there." Is my use of tense "to go" wrong, or "horror film" instead of "horror movie"?


Bageder

"If you go..." and "If you are going..." have very slightly different meanings in (British) English. I'm not sure whether the difference is the same in American English. Nevertheless, I think your answer is near enough correct.

The difference as I perceive it is this: "If you are going to see..." would be said when someone is intending to go out in the very near future, whereas, "If you go to see..." would apply if someone is likely to go out at some indeterminate time in the future.

In French, "Si tu vas..." implies the immediate future.


Bill237999

In a lot of exercises I've done lately, "y" is being pronounced as the letter of the alphabet instead of as the word. I keep reporting it and hope it will be fixed soon because it's certainly annoying.


uchual

Bot keeps pronouncing y as i grec. Reported 2021/12/17


geoff8407

Why is 'there' necessary here and not in other translations


djamescha

The English translation doesn't make sense to me because the first clause doesn't refer to a place, so there is no "there" to be taken (or brought) to.


EliJenkaSt

I'm wondering don't you going to "watch movie" instead of "see movie". English isn't my first or second language


CatHarley

Hi Eli, English is my first language and I would both watch and see movies.

  • I am going to watch a movie/film.
  • I am going to see a movie/film.
  • I watched a movie/film.
  • I saw a movie/film.
  • I went to see a movie/film.

I'm less likely to say, I went to watch a movie/film. Though I don't think it's incorrect. I think "see" is connected to going somewhere to "watch" it. Whilst you can "watch" a film anywhere


TomBradley15

Amène nous y...take us there. Unfortunately emmène nous y does mean bring us there, it's just another case of America English vs English.


Derek276530

As so often, poor English.


geoff8407

'If you go to see'. Why is this wong?


Bageder

Simple - it's because it's not American. (... but I think you already knew that!)


Martyn413385

Leaving aside the bring/take debate that Duo is never likely to resolve, there is another problem with the end bit, ie "bring us there". In English we would probably say "take us with you." because the first clause is a reference to an action rather than going to a place. If it said "..going to see at the cinema.." then perhaps "take us there" would be OK, but it still sounds odd.


Bill237999

"Take us there" is perfectly fine and should be accepted. "Take us with you" would be wrong because it doesn't translate "y", the "with you" part of course would be translated as "avec vous/toi".


Martyn413385

Hi Bill. I know how to translate "emmène-nous-y". What I'm pointing out is that the translation of y = there and that "there" is a pronoun for a place, eg the cinema that you would expect to find in the first clause - however in this case it doesn't appear. Instead the first clause is about an action with no place specified.


Bill237999

Perhaps, but I think the place is assumed, i.e. a movie theatre, I think it's just a variation of saying "going to the movies".


SvenyaBerry

Yup, just repeating what everyone else has said - in English you 'take' someone to a place, you don't 'bring' them there.


ccavero

The correct grammar is "Take to" Bring from"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.