1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are removing your toys t…

"You are removing your toys that are on the table."

Translation:Vous enlevez vos jouets qui sont sur la table.

July 15, 2020

8 Comments


PeterSymonds

This is nonsense, Duo! One is just as likely to use tu and tes since it is clearly a child's toys we're talking about and nothing in the sentence suggests its addressed to more than one child.


TrishyV

why not tu tes?


choracavaco

"Tu enlèves tes..." should be accepted.


JoanSmith0

tu enlèves tes jouets que sont sur la table

why is this wrong?


EdOWUd

I also wish someone would answer this . If it was marked by a human, we would be correct.


jtookey

I think you have to use qui instead of que. The reason has to do with some grammatical construct like subjunctive clauses or direct objects or some such, but I'm not smart enough for that.


dfJDe5iz

Why has it got to be "vous"?


EdOWUd

Very annoying that we cannot use tu and tes !!!!!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.