1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They are often homesick."

"They are often homesick."

Translation:Heillä on usein koti-ikävä.

July 15, 2020

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's rhe deal with the hyphen? Finnish use compound words


KristianKumpula

    The fact that there's a hyphen doesn't mean it's not a compound. It's there to put the two I-letters into different syllables. Whenever two elements of a compound are linked to each other by identical vowels, they are supposed to be separated by a hyphen.


pieni_chilipalko

    Yeah, if it were written as "kotiikävä" you wouldn't necessarily read it right, since the two letter "i"s look like a long vowel.


ArmZwideOpen

    "Koti-ikävästä kärsivät siirtotyöläiset tapaavat iltaisin latinokapakassa" I've found this in Wiktionary... Deeply doubtful that I would be ever able to construct/say something like this.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.