1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Why is that theater never op…

"Why is that theater never open?"

Translation:Miksi tuo teatteri ei ole koskaan auki?

July 15, 2020

8 Comments


Esther953313

i think, it would be nice to be a little bit more specific in the "hover-tip" thingy with koskaan :D i thought it meant never just as it is, but it seems like it means more like "ever" and "ei koskaan" makes it "never"?


[deactivated user]

    Why is ikinä not acceptable?


ZoelPotato

    "Miksi tuo teatteri ei ikinä ole auki?" or "Miksi tuo teatteri ei ole ikinä auki?" are actually correct. It's a mistake on duolingo's end.


Greetje548205

    Reported on 2 September 2020.


Hsinam1

    Ei koskaan should have also been accepted in my opinion, instead of ei ole koskaan.


ZoelPotato

    No, it shouldn't be accepted since the sentence wouldn't have a verb if you remove "ole" and it'd sound like it was missing a word. You can also say "Miksei tuo teatteri ole koskaan auki" (miksei is kind of a casual word, but this is how I would say this sentence if I actually spoke in real life) or "Miksi tuo teatteri ei koskaan ole auki?"


JimCathey

    What is wrong with avoinna?


asturfalan

    Is it possible to use here "Miksei"?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.