1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "These shamans live in Canada…

"These shamans live in Canada."

Translation:Nämä shamaanit asuvat Kanadassa.

July 15, 2020

12 Comments


MaHuRoLing

Šamaanit is marked as a typo, it isn't.


Juha_Metsakallas

Actually šamaanit or samaanit are correct, shamaanit isn't.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it Nämä and not Nämät shamaanit


KristianKumpula

    Because "nämät" is not a Finnish word. "Nämä", on the other hand, is the plural form of "tämä".


    [deactivated user]

      Mr K, again, olet tähti! Suuri kiitos sulle!


MariaLaBen

      Does the "it" ending always indicate a plural form? Thanks.


KristianKumpula

      Off top of my head, I can't think of any nouns that end with "it" that aren't plural. However, it would be in error to consider "it" one unit, i.e. a single morpheme. The "it" at the end of "shamaanit" contains the nominative plural marker "t" and a fragment from the word stem. The plural markers for other grammatical cases are "i" and "j".


Juha_Metsakallas

      I agree with Kristian with the proviso, that the word is a nominal (a noun, an adjective or a numeral) to begin with, because there are a lot of verbs in the simple past tense for the singular second person, that end with -it (e.g. luit : you read (past)).

      The letter -t is the plural marker for the nominative only, for other cases it's -i- or if that would end between two vowels, then -j- (this happens quite often).

      For instance

      • (nom.) lehdet : leaves
      • (gen.) lehtien : leaves'
      • (part.) lehtiä : (some) leaves ...

      • (nom.) talot : houses

      • (gen.) talojen : houses'
      • (part.) taloja : (some) houses ...

Taurelve

      Well, -t is also the marker for the accusative plural, but I think the accusative plural is always identical to the nominative plural, except for the pronouns me/meidät, te/teidät, and he/heidät.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.