"I don't recognize the person he is talking to."

Translation:Je ne reconnais pas la personne avec qui il parle.

July 15, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NickWoodal1

Can someone explain why not "avec qu'il parle" please.


choracavaco

There is no "élision" with "qui" ("qu'il" = "que + il"). In fact, the only "élision" with a final -i occurs between "si" and "il/ils": "s'il"; "s'ils".


YaPrGa

Thank for that great explanation!


JamesMonaro

But why is it "qui" and not "que"?

Is the " the person he is talking to" the subject/object because that's who "I don't recognise" or because "he is talking to (them)"? Why?


stupefaite

je ne reconnais pas la personne à laquelle il parle

What about that ? Duo says no.


JuanTheNeko

I am also wondering this.


KAZEnoUSAMARU

I wonder if "la personne a qui il parle" is possible.


stupefaite

I am quite sure that I've heard this expression.


MurielCalder

Can you say 'Je ne reconnais pas la personne dont il parle.' ??


choracavaco

"La personne dont il parle" = The person he is talking about.


LijuWeng

I still don't understand why not qu'il parle Please explain more clearly, thanks!


Nathan173901

Because qu'il stands for que il and qui never elides. Besides that would be impossible for qu'il to mean two things: either que il or qui il.


BrianBoru4

Why 'qui' which is subject/nominative case?

In the absence of an explanation here, my speculation is that, unlike English 'talk to', the French 'parler avec' doesn't require an object but a complement. I.e it's a collaborative activity in which all participants have equal status, so all are deemed to be subject/nominative. This may be total nonsense (for a start, it's 'il parle avec moi' not 'il parle avec je') but if someone can come up with the correct answer I'd be grateful.


Nathan173901

It's always avec qui, meaning "with whom". If you're not talking about persons, it could be avec lequel/laquelle/lesquels/lesquelles ("with which").

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.