1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on koti-ikävä."

"Minulla on koti-ikävä."

Translation:I am homesick.

July 15, 2020

5 Comments


HenriMiller1

I'm the opposite- instead of being homesick, I'm literally sick of home. I've probably left my house about ten times since quarantine started in March, and my siblings are driving me insane.


maidanez3

Learning a language and dreaming of being able to travel to Finland (where eveyone will probably just reply to me in English...) is my way of staying sane.


Sarelle93

I relate. My mom and I have been driving each other crazy too.


maidanez3

That feeling you get when Suomi on niin kaukana....


Vytautas_P

What's funny, is that 'ikävä' also means tedious or unpleasant, doesn't it? We use it here as a noun.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.