1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We were approaching the site…

"We were approaching the site of the mystery."

Translation:Nous nous approchions du lieu du mystère.

July 15, 2020

15 Comments


dfJDe5iz

Why is it "du" and not "le" lieu? Surely it is THE place?


HelL05

After approcher you need to use "de". "de" + "le" becomes "du".


Sucy-en-Brie94

On s'approchait du site du mystère. Accepted :)


SJD545641

"Nous approchions du lieu du mystère" accepted. Why even use s'approcher??


JimCassels

"On s'approchait de l'endroit du mystère" marked wrong. Why?


JoanSmith0

on s'approchait du site du mystère my sentence was marked correct, but I'm not sure why "du" is required for "the site" and not the article "le"


TheRagingG1

You use "de"after s'approcher. S'approcher de le site becomes s'approcher du site


JoanSmith0

nous nous approchions le site du mystère Why was this incorrect "using le site rather than du lieu"


fleursmortes

I was wondering in a previous question why even though in the english sentence it was 'the' mystery that the answer in french used 'mystères', the plural form; so this time I used the plural but it was a no go. I'll have to recheck that when I finish the exercise.


cricri811231

why not " of the " for " du " ?


CarlGraing1

Can anyone explain the difference in nuance between approcher de & s'approcher de. The dictionary was unhelpful.


CWKCA

There are some useful answers on Quora


dfJDe5iz

I agree with Nathan. Why? Surely it's a specific place and should be "le"?


JCw4bx

In this topic the verb is the three words "s'approcher de" where the third word "de" means "to". So, whereas an English speaker says; "We were approaching the site of the mystery"; a French speaker says: "We ourselves were 'approaching to' the site of the mystery"


aussie3931

And the non reflexive is also accepted. I wrote: Nous approchions du lieu du mystère. Duo said : Another correct solution: Nous nous approchions du lieu du mystère.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.