1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me rakastamme tätä kissaa."

"Me rakastamme tätä kissaa."

Translation:We love this cat.

July 15, 2020

15 Comments


paxpaquin

Correct me if I'm wrong: "rakastaa" (to love) is a partitive verb and that is why we use "tätä" (partitive of "tämä") and "kissaa" (partitive of "kissa"). Is that correct?


Andre_B_C

What is a partitive verb?


KristianKumpula

A verb that always or almost always requires partitive case for its object.


Sisarm

I've been told "rakastaa" wouldn't be used in settings like this (that rakastaa is very serious, only for couples, etc), but I've also heard a Finn say they love a dress haha. Could another Finn confirm/deny this?


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm...

I don't think I've ever (at least not so far as I can remember) said to my parents, grandparents or my siblings that I "rakastan" them. However, I think I have expressed "rakastavani" certain things like beautiful colours in nature, food etc.

And of course it's possible to use it sarcastically as well, which I also do occasionally.

"Mä niin rakastan sitä, kun mut ohitetaan kaupan jonossa." (I so love it when people skip ahead of me in the queue.)


aphity

What word/phrase would you use to express love to family members? And can you use it for close friends too (like they sometimes do in English), or is there yet another wording/phrasing for that?


pieni_chilipalko

You can always use "rakastaa", but many people just don't say it, instead preferring to show their love with their actions. I love my family and vice versa, but none of us ever use the word, or any of the milder ones like e.g. "pitää" (like - "minä pidän sinusta) or "tykätä" (like - "minä tykkään sinusta).

You can also say that you love or like someone in a roundabout way, of course, e.g. "olet niin ihana" (you are so wonderful). :) This is something I do use.


KristianKumpula

It's definitely not only for couples.


Emusique

Hello, What is the difference between tätä and tämä?


KristianKumpula

"Tämä" is in nominative singular and "tätä" is in partitive singular.


Titanium_22

What about "tässä " ive seen it used before. Eg kissa on piilossa tässä puu.


KristianKumpula

It's inessive singular, and that example sentence doesn't make sense because the noun phrase "tässä puu" is in two different cases. "Puu" is a nominative singular form, so it should be "puussa".


Patito1703

Can you use it for friends too? Or is it too much?


Patito1703

So, every time we use rakastaa, we use tätä?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.