1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Grandma does not notice the …

"Grandma does not notice the bird."

Translation:Mummo ei huomaa lintua.

July 15, 2020

6 Comments


susan9083

Duolingo suggested: "Another correct solution: Mummo ei huomaa lintua, koska hän ei kuule hyvin."

but the sentence didn't say anything about grandma not hearing well...


Liz968343

There are no correct answers among the 3 sentences offered. We only get to choose from "Mummo ei huomaa lintua, koska hän ei kuule hyvin." "Mummo ei huomaa pöllöä." and "Vaari ei huomaa lintua." none of which is "Grandma doesn't notice the bird"


susan878683

There must be an error ... Will report


Tulca17

Why is it huomaa and not huoma?


Liz968343

Houma is a noun, huomaa- third person singular form for the verb huomata/ the form you would use for negative. https://kieli.net/sana/huomata?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.