1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Can bears speak Russian?"

"Can bears speak Russian?"

Translation:Osaavatko karhut puhua venäjää?

July 15, 2020

7 Comments


DrFerno

No. But snow speaks finnish.


[deactivated user]

    In this case is the puhu needed?


MCRmadness

    It works with and without it. When saying "Osaavatko karhut venäjää?", it can also mean that do they understand Russian even if they couldn't literally speak the language.


Pearlie488208

    When do you use"puhu" and when do you use "puhua"


HastaLaVista83

    "puhua" is the infinitive you will find in dictionaries. You have to use it after "osata" or "haluta" for example (just like in English). "puhu" is another infinitive (if you can say it like that) which is used after the negation verb.


simon486678

    Onko tääs tätä punainen sienit ??

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.