1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He eivät ole Tallinnassa vaa…

"He eivät ole Tallinnassa vaan Lontoossa."

Translation:They are not in Tallinn but in London.

July 15, 2020

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "But in London" can just as easily translated as "but London"


LenaBSB

    But the suffix "-ssa" means "in the..."


CarmelGK

    I agree, and posted the same answer, which was marked incorrect.


Franco544607

    when we have to use vaan instead of mutta


rayspoon

    I think they should explain "vaan" as "but instead," or "but rather."


UBijo

    You are right it reminds me of the difference between vai and tai.


MarijkevanDijk88

    So vaan is like the German sondern?


simon486678

    In vergleich zu "aber"= mutta =but


simon486678

    I got hit for the single typo londossa instead of lontossa. Cruel DL

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.