1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon chocolat disparaît quand…

"Mon chocolat disparaît quand je ne suis pas là."

Translation:My chocolate disappears when I'm not there.

July 15, 2020

9 Comments


ShubhamSurf

Peut-être il y a un fantôme qui mange ton chocolat. Cherche lui! Sinon, il va t'hanter comme ceci.


Kevin968039

I'm sorry, but it was dark chocolate and I couldn't resist


Jojo553168

Peut-être qu'il y a un fantôme qui mange ton chocolat. Cherche-le! Sinon, il va te hanter  comme ceci .


ShubhamSurf

Thanks for correcting me. You don't even study French (maybe you are French) but still know French well. I completed my French tree long before and I still make mistakes. I need to work harder on my French now.


proton_badger

Mon chocolat disparaît même si je suis là. Ce fantôme a beaucoup de talent!


HeatherLynne64

isn't disparait the imperfect tense?


ShubhamSurf

No. "disparaissait" is the imperfect tense.


adsymil

Say it isn't so! How could something like that happen?! I don't know anything about it!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.