1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kai sillä on jano."

"Kai sillä on jano."

Translation:I guess it is thirsty.

July 15, 2020

13 Comments


Selma686876

The pronouciation of "jano" doesn't seem to be right. There is only one "a" so it should be pronounced way shorter.


Kohvikruus

Really, why "jaano"?


Sarah803697

Well noticed! Computer went a bit Italian with that pronunciation.


JANBOEVINK

My dictionary gives for -Kai-: probably, maybe, perhaps. Perhaps DL accepts those. The translation: -I guess- takes this one step further than -kai- implies, in my opinion.


TheZelDanny

personally I find there's a difference between "I guess" and "I think" and I'm not sure if DL does the same. "I guess it's thirsty" implies for me that you got asked "is it thirsty" and I "I guess" is the answer, but you either don't really know or simply don't really care.

"I think it's thirsty" I see as a statement rather than an answer and you're also being concerned about the well being of whatever is thirsty. Can a native speaker maybe back me up on this or am I reading too much into it?


JANBOEVINK

Hi The ZelDanny, I agree with the distinction you make. It is a fine distinction and in practice I too would be ambiguous.


Luukas84

Its probably thirsty?


Greg22bg

"Kai" - probably

Rejected "it's probably thirsty" on 09.11.2021

Flagged


Sarah803697

In the UK and maybe even more in Australasia, "I reckon" is much more common than "I guess" (an Americanism). Duo needs to include "I reckon" as a correct option for "kai", please. (also reported)


jennj9

I hope Duo fixes these pronunciation mistakes before this course goes out of beta.. "jano" is pronounced with a short "a"


Sarah803697

Worryingly, it's already out of beta.

According to Duolingo's own literature, "The courses that are currently in beta are Hungarian, Klingon, Navajo and Yiddish."


HulluNiilo

What does that sentence even mean?

Is my car "thirsty"? Or is "it" the id, or the libido?

PROVIDE SOME CONTEXT


rchromatic

"It" could be an animal...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.