1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "That lake is not deep, but i…

"That lake is not deep, but it is large."

Translation:Tuo järvi ei ole syvä, mutta se on suuri.

July 15, 2020

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Ei ole syvä vaan suuri?


demoographics

    I thought this would be OK, too...


Dickhead83

    Why syvä is not in partitive case?


Anna839191

    Because we are talking about one, complete thing (järvi)


Paluumuuttaja

    I thought that even though it's a complete thing, the sentence is still negative so would use partitiivi?


ReadTheTips

    This is a complement sentence, which explains what the subject IS or ISNT. Look up what a complement sentence is in English then look up ''predikatiivi'', it's quite a strange exception to the partitive rule.


jaiirapetjan

    Tuo järvi ei ole syvää, mutta se on surta. The lake is not deep. How deep is deep? So I put partitive. Glad that was right.

    Second part of the sentence. Duo tells me that suddenly we can define with precision how big "big" is. I don't understand!


Taurelve

    Objects in negative sentences are partitive, but not predicative adjectives. So 'Hän ei halua undulaattia', but 'Hän ei ole vanha'.

    Negative sentences don't require partitive predicative nouns either. In a sentence like 'Hän ei ole velho', what follows the verb ole isn't an object, but a predicative.


EdDaniel5

    Is "se" really needed here?


    [deactivated user]

      I wonder about the use of suuri. Someone explained that suuri has more "grandeur" and iso mean big without the grandeur. Would it be more natural in Finnish to use iso? Or is there no preference for either suuri or iso?


pieni_chilipalko

      No preference, I'd say.


BrendaBrave

      I read the following in one of Institute for the Languages of Finland (Kotus) publication:

      "There is no actual rule for the use of "suuri" and "iso", but the division of labor in words is based on the speakers' language skills.

      BTW. What is the difference in English if you say big or large?

      In Finnish is also word "laaja", but it means nearly an English word "wide". T.ex. "Suomi on suuri maa" is (in my opinion) better "Suomi on laaja maa", because Finland is a small country, but large (meaning that it has a fairly large surface area).

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.