1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He haistelevat oranssia kukk…

"He haistelevat oranssia kukkaa."

Translation:They are sniffing the orange flower.

July 15, 2020

6 Comments


Cyfleusterau

Why is "smell" not accepted as a translation of "haistelevat"?


Hyst111

I think it should. Smell can be both: someone smells bad (meaning they stink) , or someone can smell at something or someone (meaning they are sniffing). In this course they made a distinction between those words, which IMO they shouldn't

PS: I smell how smelly this flower smells


espeket

could somebody explain why "They're sniffing an orange flower" is marked as wrong?


Anna839191

Your answer is correct! Duolingo doesn't yet accept all alternative answers and it takes time to add them.


espeket

thx! I wish I wasn't losing xp because of that...


IanWitham1

Duo does not like contractions. It often does not accept "it's", "they're", "we're", or "you're."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.