1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a boyfriend?"

"Do you have a boyfriend?"

Translation:Onko sinulla poikaystävää?

July 15, 2020

6 Comments


daadaadaaren

why is this in partitive?


NazarahTheCat

The given options are incorrect. onko sinulla poikaystävä should be the correct option given


Anna839191

Both are correct!


pieni_chilipalko

Yup.

"Onko sinulla poikaystävää?" (A genuine question, the asker doesn't know)

"Onko sinulla poikaystävä?" (Can convey surprise that the person has a boyfriend / can also function as a genuine question)


Tom.Preto

I was presented here with 'Onko teillä poikaystävää' - would this be normal? I don't really understand the cases yet, so I don't know if this would mean something like 'do any of you have a boyfriend' or 'do you all have a boyfriend [each]', or if it could be read as 'do you [as a group] have a [shared] boyfriend'

Just trying to understand the different connotations of different sentence constructions :)


mpre53

I would guess that they are using teillä as the polite form of singular you, which would be somewhat unusual for asking a young woman if she had a boyfriend.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.