1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They have nine pigs."

"They have nine pigs."

Translation:Heillä on yhdeksän sikaa.

July 15, 2020

5 Comments


paxpaquin

Here, in the word "yhdeksän", the audio doesn't seem to pronounce the letter "h". Is it supposed to be pronounced?


Hacu.

It is pronounced. It's just more faint after the 'y' (kinda like an "after breath") than it would be for example in the beginning of a word, where it gets the stress.


MCRmadness

I can't listen to that (for some reason DL doesn't always provide audio for the sentences through the forum) but the h should definitely be pronounced.


arneraas

What about "possua" instead of "sikaa" :(


ReadTheTips

I think possu is piglet but it should be accepted in my opinion, so hopefully you reported it :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.