profelevi

Has anyone found access to free Brazilian television / telenovelas online?


Has anyone found access to free Brazilian television / telenovelas online? If so, please share the link! Obrigado.

5/15/2013, 1:19:27 PM

20 Comments


Paulenrique
Mod
5/15/2013, 2:35:36 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

http://videos.r7.com/ (for tv programs)

5/15/2013, 2:36:25 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

okk... if you want to have some laughing... try this one: a comic news: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KK-lJkJoQpw (this video is just to relax and have some fun :))

5/15/2013, 2:53:36 PM

r_i_l_e_y

I'll also suggest this youtube channel. (http://www.youtube.com/user/portadosfundos) I love these videos ("Quem Manda" is my favourite!). They have English captions too, however Portuguese captions are the automatic type so they're not very accurate.

5/15/2013, 4:11:36 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

FANTASTIC!!!! THX... Do Michelangelo foi ótima!! I like them too: http://www.youtube.com/user/ETudoImproviso (intelligent jokes)

5/15/2013, 4:38:56 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Só achei que eles falam muitas besteiras :(

5/15/2013, 4:43:42 PM

profelevi

Paulenrique, dude, the FX channel is in Port and has subtitles in Port! So awesome :D

5/16/2013, 7:20:56 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

;) just keep your Port up!! :)

5/16/2013, 9:52:14 AM

Moofy_Moof

Here's a link for Globo telenovelas subtitled in English: http://www.globotvinternational.com/products.asp?catId=1

11/19/2016, 10:42:32 PM

lynxdaftpunk

Only a few episodes are available, how to watch the rest?

4/19/2017, 10:44:03 PM

Moofy_Moof

Unfortunately you can't. The site is meant for buyers within the broadcast industry and these clips are only samples of what is for sale.

4/20/2017, 8:21:39 AM

lynxdaftpunk

I can find any Brazilian soap with Russian hardsub. They get it somewhere before putting subtitles on it.

4/22/2017, 11:22:45 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

http://www.tvonlinevto.org/. Here is a very good place for that

5/15/2013, 2:33:28 PM

saminman

Here's a good link for any foreign TV streams: http://wwitv.com/portal.htm This one is my favorite from that site: http://www.rbtv.com.br/

5/17/2013, 4:54:08 PM

vivisaurus

not free If you are in the US, you can also subscribe (but it costs about 20 USD/month) to Globo International through Dish. You can then stream Globo to a Roku device or computer. The advantage is that you can go back up to 4 days.

5/29/2013, 9:54:52 PM

profelevi

I'm interested in this but a little confused. By Dish do you mean Dish Network? Is the site you're talking about: http://tvglobointernacional.globo.com/index.aspx

5/31/2013, 3:48:25 PM

vivisaurus

Oh I'm sorry, I wasn't clear enough! So, here is the site: http://www.dishworld.com/

That is the correct channel you linked to. But you don't subscribe there. You don't need to subscribe to Dish Network, and you can just subscribe to Globo. They have apps that work through devices to stream. I've only tested Roku (streams to your TV) and a macbook, and they both work very well. Looks like they are offering a Roku Lite on the website for free, but I didn't look into that.

They were offering the first month free before. And you can cancel after a month if you change your mind.

No subtitles in this channel though! But all the novelas are there (although they air with like an hour delay), and the main news program (Jornal Nacional) airs live. Lots of Brazilian movies too, which they air when the Brazilian Globo is airing dubbed american movies (they don't have the rights to air american movies here). =)

Oh, here is the specific package I was talking about: they are offering 3 months for 15 USD/mo. right now: http://www.dishworld.com/package/brazilian-tvglobo.html

5/31/2013, 5:10:57 PM

profelevi

Yea I never understand why not put subtitles IN PORTUGUESE. Pretty bizarre how this is so hard to find.

11/22/2016, 5:49:24 PM

Zeit

While it's not exactly television or novela, i think this might be interesting as well. Lots and lots of brazillian movies, over a hundred of them, including some of the greatest classics in his playlist:

https://www.youtube.com/user/educmoraes

6/2/2013, 4:54:30 AM

creatingpaul

"Esta conta foi encerrada porque recebemos várias reivindicações de terceiros sobre violação de direitos autorais em relação ao material postado pelo usuário."

8/19/2018, 10:28:03 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.