1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The neighbor who the dog bit…

"The neighbor who the dog bit is angry."

Translation:La voisine que le chien a mordue est en colère.

July 15, 2020

9 Comments


kubi_b

What is wrong with: "Le voisin que le chien a mordu est furieux" ?


--Roody--

Where did you discover furieux? WordReference says it means "furious, raging mad." Whereas en colère means "angry, cross, mad".

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/furieux

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/en%20colère


rleh

The correct sentence would be: "The neighbor whom the dog bit is angry." The subject is dog, the verb is bit, the object is the "neighbor", so the object pronoun is "whom."


LesleyLath

How are we supposed to know that the neighbour female? There are no clues in the sentence. Play fair Duo!


Sue_Parkes

Whom not who in English please


RobertoCarvajalR

How can I know that the neighbor is a female?? Or maybe because I put: Le voisin dont le chien a mordu est en colere...


--Roody--

You can make the neighbor male or female, as long as mordu agrees.

But you can't say dont. It doesn't work because it means "of which", but there is no de/of in the sentences.


Danolat

"Le voisin qui le chien a mordu est en colère" not accepted -_-

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.