1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist neu?"

"Was ist neu?"

Translation:What is new?

May 15, 2013

25 Comments


slytherclaw

Is this to be taken more literally as in "I got a new item!" "What is new?" or more like the phrase in English "What's new"/"What's up?"

I assume it's the second one, but I don't think assuming always leads to good things.


kyky

You would rather say "Was gibt's Neues?" for "What's new?" The given sentence is a "normal" question. Taht is the tricky thing about closely related languages: many things are alike and then some don't fit.


Denfisksson

My lost heart can confirm it isn't speaking about the second one, as I put "What's up?" and I got it bad. I assumed and I failed :P


thinkingpuddle

Haha, I just made the same mistake. Oh the shame!


mszegedy

It kind of sounded like "Was ist schneu?", heheheheh. Not sure if that counts as a mistake; can any native speakers explain the phenomenon?


hicpimentel

It does sound like that! I didn't understand it at first, so I had to play the slower version to "decode" the sentence :)


Deinonysus

I think the more German way of saying this would be, "Was gibt's neues?"


[deactivated user]

    Neu even looks like new, sorta, in english


CoryButler

    Yeah, just change the "W" to a "single-U" and "new" becomes "neu".


reconnoisance

    In french you add an f neu=new=neuf


ValeskaRose

    Does German have abbreviated words like in English, for example.... Don't, that's, can't.... just curious


Stevie_T

    A few. The main one that you should know of, is the shortening of es to 's. This happens usually after a verb. The best known example is "wie geht's dir" which is just the shortening of "wie geht es dir". Another is the sentence "was gibt's zu essen" (what is there to eat) which is just the shortening of "was gibt es zu essen"


InPxgX6K

    Well, in spoken German there is a lot more than that, starting with the articles and verb endings. And then there are all kinds of longgermanwordsastheyhaveahabitofdoing which end up getting shortened in writing and/or speech.


paulburger

    Couldn`t it be: which is new?


kyky

    "which" = "welche/r/s"


jencsiii

    and you don't use "What the news?" in English?


DavidBrown41586

    It would be "What's the news?" but "What's new?" or "What's going on?" are much more common.


    [deactivated user]

      is this kind of like saying "sup" in german


Stevie_T

      Not really. A better translation if you're looking for a "what's new" as a greeting would be "was ist neu bei dir?". I know that's a little weird, "what is new at you", but apparently that's what they say (source: my exchange partner)


hectorlqr

      Hura, hura, die Schule brennt!


ihndrtzwnzg

      „Was ist Null?" Existenzialistisches Deutsch.


torimuse

      So the other comments have stated that this is not, "What's new," as in, "What's new with you?" So is this more like, "I have the new iPhone!" "Oh, you do? What's new (about it)?"


SvenGang

      Isn't there a woody allen movie title: what's new ❤❤❤❤❤ cat?


Greg665900

      I put 'What's new' and Duo marked it wrong!!!!??!

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.