1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We are looking for an orange…

"We are looking for an orange flower."

Translation:Etsimme oranssia kukkaa.

July 15, 2020

7 Comments


phil68950

suggest to allow for ..Me.. in the beginning of the phrase


[deactivated user]

    Yes bug reported for not accepting with Me


Jean-LoupR

    You forgot to allow for the inclusion of the subject Me here FYI


EveLHazard

    Unless I'm wrong, this answer has to use "me" -- right?


Jean-LoupR

    No it doesn't have to, only the 3rd person singular and plural have to use the subject, respectively Hän and He (or Ne if it's a non-human subject). Minä, sinä, me and te are all optional.


Greetje548205

    Reported again on 9 September 2020

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.