1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn schaar zit in mijn jas."

"Mijn schaar zit in mijn jas."

Translation:My scissors are in my coat.

August 7, 2014

13 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Better watch this person.


kobajagiprinceza

Does anything that we have in our jackets/pockets, "sit" in them?


WarmFoothills

Yes it does, ex. "Mijn portemonnee (= wallet) zit in mijn broek(zak) (=pants(pocket))".


AndrewsSuzy

if that's a question about English, I personally (as a native Brit English speaker) would never say that. The Dutch clearly say things "staan" or "zitten" etc


kobajagiprinceza

No, no. It was a question about Dutch, since most of the time they use stay, lie, sit to express that something is somewhere (in a certain manner). Usually it has to the with the way an object is placed so I was wondering if all objects always "set" in jackets.


Treppich

Don't go into the airport like that. TSA might have a word with you :P


Daddeo007

how about 'mijn schaar is in mij jas"


marcuslangford

Not really, "mij" is "me" so the translation of it is "my scissors are in me coat" which you'll agree is colloquial and not proper English.


Shore01

Why not 'a pair of scissors' instead of 'scissors'?


Martha_CdeV

I think in this case it is because of the possessive. You would definitely say "a pair of scissors" instead of plain "scissors" but here it is "mijn" scissors


HelenCologne

Why not 'jacket'?


HelenCologne

Correction: 'jacket' is accepted.


Mun14141414

Het is gevaarlijk

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.