1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben ze."

"Wij hebben ze."

Translation:We have them.

August 7, 2014

52 Comments


sg1123

Another kidnapping


DoreenGreenAge14

Came here for this! lol


niscate

"We have her" would be "Wij hebben haar"?


Susande

Correct. Another meaning of Wij hebben haar is We have hair.


Skylar588051

How would i tell the diffrence between the two?


Susande

You can only know from the context. It'll usually be we have her, but in a hairy context it'll probably mean we have hair. :)


robbonc

It is the third time I have to translate "them" as a direct object pronoun and the correct translation was first "hen", then "hun", and now "ze". How is that possible?


markmartirossian

Read the Notes but to summarize,

Hen and Hun are the stressed form of "them"... Hen is used if it follows a direct object, Hun if it follows indirect object. Ze is the unstressed version and acceptable everywhere.

Do read the notes though they're very helpful


sprmry

Could you or someone else post the link to the notes? They're not directly accessible from the app. Dankjewel!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What do you mean "follows"? Hen is used as a direct object and hun is used as an indirect object.


Rafael.g.

So if we always use ze are we good?


Elismadina

can you give me example for direct and indirect object please?


Nayanexx

I cannot find the notes in the mobile version, only the desktop one.


Nayanexx

I cannot find the notes in the mobile version, only in the Desktop one.


VeselinPec

Yes its mindblowing


aru687259

Can it be "wij hebben haar haar" ? Like "we have her hair" ?


N.Ei

I believe so.


nomadali7

My Dutch speaking (Flemish) husband has just clarified this for me. The "hebben" refers to the "Wij", not the "ze"..... as such the sentence could be translated to "We have them", or "We have her".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "hebben" refers to "Wij" so "ze" is the direct object, but as the direct object pronoun it can only mean "them" and not "her" which would be "haar".


[deactivated user]

    Wij hebben "ze" is very Flemish


AndrewSnijders

    Ze has multiple meanings depending on sentence context. Like english, you must use the definition that makes the most sense. They and she don't sound correct. Like "Wij zijn Gelukkig" would be "We are happy" not " We its happy" or "we his happy"


BoazHolland

    "Ze" is is'nt she???


Dan920947

    I think... ze=she, but ze does not equal her. its quite baffling..


BOOIII

    in dutch if a word ends with -en then is the n silent?


Tallguy007

    ze can not mean it?
    Why "We have it" is not being accepted?


El2theK

    Because as the object of the sentence ze = them


Yousra631663

    We have her Why this wrong ?


mahanski

    In a former exercise "Ik heb je" has been translated to "I got you". Now "We got them" for "Wij hebben ze" is wrong. Why?


N.Ei

    While I think your translation is correct and should have been counted right, translate hebben as have from here on.


spooooooook

    since in english my pronouns are they/them, can I use "ze" and stuff or I can use only the masculine form? :)


N.Ei

    Unfortunately nonbinary pronouns aren't really a widespread thing in Dutch. "Zij" is used, depending on conjugation, as a plural (like the plural they in English) or as the singular feminine (like she). Here are a few resources that could help: https://nonbinary.wiki/wiki/Gender_neutral_language_in_Dutch https://www.quora.com/What-pronouns-do-non-binary-people-use-in-Dutch https://www.reddit.com/r/learndutch/comments/grxzt9/nonbinary_pronoun/

    In my experience, most people just switch to English. However, I wouldn't be surprised if new pronouns would start being used, like hen in Swedish.


sirconnorstack

    Why not "we have him"?


broady

    Hi guys you should really allow either we or wij neither one is incorrect and the man's pronunciation on here is incredibly hard to decipher


SaoirseBefri

    Can someone please give examples for "direct" (hun) and "indirect" (hen) forms being used in sentences? I really don't know what direct/indirect means. Dank je wel!


NCThom

    I believe it goes like this:

    Hij zag hen.
    He saw them.
    Hen is "directly" carrying the action of being seen.

    Hij gaf hun de boeken.
    He gave them the books.
    De boeken is "directly" carrying the action of being given; hun is "indirectly" taking the action of the giving. Hun can, in many instances, be replaced by aan hen: Hij gaf aan hen de boeken.

    It is my understanding that this hen/hun distinction is not universally followed in Dutch.


SaoirseBefri

    thank you so much! I understand now. I now remember this concept from German (akkusativ versus dativ) but didn't realise direct/indirect was referring to this :)


NCThom

    It is exactly accusative versus dative. Old English also had such a distinction, but they merged into the single forms them/him/her.


N.Ei

    "It is my understanding that this hen/hun distinction is not universally followed in Dutch."

    So for those who don't use them both distinctly, which one is more common?


sebastien1990

    Would "wij hebben hen" be correct?


JongenKees

    When is "ze" used for them instead of "hen" or "hun?"


Franoise236022

    ça ne veut rien dire ? je sais bien que nous sommes au début de l'apprentissage mais quand même !


GalvinSten

    Why not wij hebben hen


Dave98952

    Ok, hun hen ze, all seem to mean 'them'. No obvious pattern. What are the rules?


N.Ei

    Ze/zij = subject Hen = object Hun = possessive

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.