"Wij hebben ze."

Translation:We have them.

August 7, 2014

29 Comments


sg1123

Another kidnapping

March 19, 2015

niscate

"We have her" would be "Wij hebben haar"?

August 7, 2014

Susande

Correct. Another meaning of Wij hebben haar is We have hair.

August 8, 2014

Skylar588051

How would i tell the diffrence between the two?

August 25, 2016

Susande

You can only know from the context. It'll usually be we have her, but in a hairy context it'll probably mean we have hair. :)

August 25, 2016

robbonc

It is the third time I have to translate "them" as a direct object pronoun and the correct translation was first "hen", then "hun", and now "ze". How is that possible?

August 12, 2014

markmartirossian

Read the Notes but to summarize,

Hen and Hun are the stressed form of "them"... Hen is used if it follows a direct object, Hun if it follows indirect object. Ze is the unstressed version and acceptable everywhere.

Do read the notes though they're very helpful

September 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What do you mean "follows"? Hen is used as a direct object and hun is used as an indirect object.

September 23, 2014

sprmry

Could you or someone else post the link to the notes? They're not directly accessible from the app. Dankjewel!

March 25, 2018

NCThom

Duolingo's Tips and Notes for object pronouns:

skill/dn/Pronouns-objective/tips-and-notes

June 13, 2018

VeselinPec

Yes its mindblowing

January 29, 2018

aru687259

Can it be "wij hebben haar haar" ? Like "we have her hair" ?

October 6, 2016

NolanEi

I believe so.

May 5, 2018

nomadali7

My Dutch speaking (Flemish) husband has just clarified this for me. The "hebben" refers to the "Wij", not the "ze"..... as such the sentence could be translated to "We have them", or "We have her".

May 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "hebben" refers to "Wij" so "ze" is the direct object, but as the direct object pronoun it can only mean "them" and not "her" which would be "haar".

November 9, 2016

cev700309

I highlighted ze and the hints came up that it is them or it ..

March 6, 2019

Ben774222

Wij hebben "ze" is very Flemish

June 24, 2019

AndrewSnijders

Ze has multiple meanings depending on sentence context. Like english, you must use the definition that makes the most sense. They and she don't sound correct. Like "Wij zijn Gelukkig" would be "We are happy" not " We its happy" or "we his happy"

January 22, 2016

Tallguy007

ze can not mean it?
Why "We have it" is not being accepted?

February 28, 2017

El2theK

Because as the object of the sentence ze = them

March 10, 2017

cev700309

why can the object not be it? The hints that the app shows when the underline under ze is revealled shows "it" as a possible translation. It can be an object, can it not? Thanks for moderating.....

March 6, 2019

BOOIII

in dutch if a word ends with -en then is the n silent?

February 17, 2016

YHorvei

Yes. :)

April 26, 2016

BoazHolland

"Ze" is is'nt she???

February 2, 2015

Dan920947

I think... ze=she, but ze does not equal her. its quite baffling..

January 10, 2019

sirconnorstack

Why not "we have him"?

January 11, 2017

El2theK

Him = hem

January 11, 2017

JanWalkuski

Another abduction

August 6, 2019

sebreens

auch

August 17, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.