Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben ze."

Translation:We have them.

0
4 years ago

27 Comments


sg1123

Another kidnapping

57
Reply13 years ago

niscate
niscate

"We have her" would be "Wij hebben haar"?

17
Reply4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Correct. Another meaning of Wij hebben haar is We have hair.

30
Reply4 years ago

Skylar588051

How would i tell the diffrence between the two?

2
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande

You can only know from the context. It'll usually be we have her, but in a hairy context it'll probably mean we have hair. :)

7
Reply1 year ago

robbonc
robbonc

It is the third time I have to translate "them" as a direct object pronoun and the correct translation was first "hen", then "hun", and now "ze". How is that possible?

7
Reply4 years ago

markmartirossian

Read the Notes but to summarize,

Hen and Hun are the stressed form of "them"... Hen is used if it follows a direct object, Hun if it follows indirect object. Ze is the unstressed version and acceptable everywhere.

Do read the notes though they're very helpful

19
Reply13 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What do you mean "follows"? Hen is used as a direct object and hun is used as an indirect object.

3
Reply3 years ago

sprmry
sprmry

Could you or someone else post the link to the notes? They're not directly accessible from the app. Dankjewel!

2
Reply4 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Duolingo's Tips and Notes for object pronouns:

skill/dn/Pronouns-objective/tips-and-notes

1
Reply2 months ago

VeselinPec

Yes its mindblowing

0
Reply6 months ago

aru687259

Can it be "wij hebben haar haar" ? Like "we have her hair" ?

5
Reply1 year ago

NolanEi

I believe so.

0
Reply3 months ago

nomadali7

My Dutch speaking (Flemish) husband has just clarified this for me. The "hebben" refers to the "Wij", not the "ze"..... as such the sentence could be translated to "We have them", or "We have her".

3
Reply13 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "hebben" refers to "Wij" so "ze" is the direct object, but as the direct object pronoun it can only mean "them" and not "her" which would be "haar".

0
Reply1 year ago

AndrewSnijders

Ze has multiple meanings depending on sentence context. Like english, you must use the definition that makes the most sense. They and she don't sound correct. Like "Wij zijn Gelukkig" would be "We are happy" not " We its happy" or "we his happy"

2
Reply2 years ago

BoazHolland

"Ze" is is'nt she???

0
Reply3 years ago

sg1123

Not when the full verb is used. Here hebben is used so it's they and not her.

-3
Reply3 years ago

kleine_meijse

Does the hebben not refer to wij? I am confused I also thought it could be she as well as they

6
Reply3 years ago

AndroidJackson

I think we have her would be wij hebben haar.

1
Reply2 years ago

BOOIII

in dutch if a word ends with -en then is the n silent?

0
Reply2 years ago

YHorvei
YHorvei

Yes. :)

2
Reply2 years ago

Tallguy007

ze can not mean it?
Why "We have it" is not being accepted?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because as the object of the sentence ze = them

1
Reply11 year ago

AshokMA
AshokMA

How about we got them? Is that also correct?

0
Reply10 months ago

sirconnorstack

Why not "we have him"?

-1
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Him = hem

1
Reply1 year ago