1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä hymyilet ja kävelet poi…

"Sinä hymyilet ja kävelet pois."

Translation:You smile and walk away.

July 15, 2020

8 Comments


espeket

I think "You're smiling and walking away" should be accepted


jrubenp

one month later, still not accepted


Ems747

Isn't this from a song?


asjaajaja

I thought the same: It reminds me of a line from "Jäätelöauto" by Ultra Bra, but it's not actually verbatim in there, so maybe it reminded you of yet another song :D


Juha_Metsakallas

While not verbatim, the sentence has a clear Ultra Bra -esque klang.


Andrew317096

Is Duolingo really giving advice on how to deal with frustrating people?


jenwoodworth

Flag it. Then be patient :)


kalamushenki

Sounds like Ultra Bra lyrics?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.