"Si tu ne lèves pas la main, tu ne pourras pas parler."

Translation:If you don't raise your hand, you will not be able to speak.

July 15, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Helen506347

Ok, so I am splitting hairs here but... being 'able' to speak is one thing but in this context I think 'allowed' to speak is what is meant.


InvertedGo

I'm pretty sure pouvoir can mean both "can" and "may". In English "may" has no specific future tense, though. So I don't see why "allowed" shouldn't work.


Dave445544

"If you don't raise your hand, you may not speak" was accepted.

I also find Duo's "another correct solution" absurd. We might well say "you can't speak", but "you will not be able to speak" would mean that they're gagging you or something. I simply cannot imagine that as being said otherwise. (Yes, "allowed" would be fine. I just don't know whether duolingo accepts it. Their grasp of English is tenuous at best.)


Tassie_Gorilla

"What good is a phone call ... if you're unable to speak?"


Martyn413385

There's no mention of phone calls!


vermetto_sigh

"you will not be allowed to speak" would be more appropriate, but it is marked as wrong.


eYV1tAsQ

Why is " leves " with an s ?


Lucien660983

Because it's the second person singular.


EdOWUd

I typed ''put up your hand'' and it was disallowed ! Why as it's a common expression in our schools ?


Jill167049

I agree, British pupils put their hand up rather than raise it, and if they don't do so, they aren't allowed to speak, but they're certainly able to! Duolingo is good, especially as it's free, but certain things annoy me!


cambyrd

It did not accept this: If you don't raise your hand, you will not be able to talk.


CSA_GW

Must we say "raise YOUR hand"?

In class or at meeting, I often head "raise hand" but rarely "raise your hand".

In the virtual meeting panels, I also see " raise hand".

Exception; to command, I do hear "raise your hand".


Dave445544

Zoom chat does show "raise hand", but I'm pretty sure I've never heard anyone say it that way in face-to-face contact. US midwest here. We would say "raise your hand".


Martyn413385

What this is really about is something such as "If you want to speak you should raise your hand first (to ask permission)". It's another example of Duo sloppiness that doesn't really help language-learning.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.