"Elle doit encore améliorer sa prononciation."

Translation:She still has to improve her pronunciation.

July 15, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anne212350

What is wrong with saying "she has still to improve..." it's how I would normally say it.


TimmyKilminster

Far too correct! (That's what I would say, too, but I've learned to translate into What The Owl Wants.)


b_adger

"She has yet to improve" also not accepted - reported.


paysrouges

I guessed at 'she must further improve her pronunciation' and this is wrong. I accept that it's different from the required translation. I wonder what the french would be for this?


Kent960188

"She has still to improve.." was wrong. Why?


brevskrivning

She has still to improve ... what's wrong with that Duo?


Burton467323

She still has to better her pronunciation should be accepted.


TimmyKilminster

No, you can’t use « better » like that.

Have a look in a dictionary: a bilingual one since English seems not to be your native language, and then a monolingual one to see how the verb "to better" is used.


b_adger

Better can be used as a verb, see https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/better_4

However it is quite unusual to use it in the sense of improvement (as here) rather than to outdo something, there are just a few almost idiomatic circumstances where it is used: "to better oneself/yourself", "to better relations"

The suggested usage may not be technically incorrect, but it is so unusual that it immediately identifies a non-native speaker


Burton467323

Why not? It is valid English, 100%.


paysrouges

You don't need 'got' here because 'has' can be used in an emphatic way, e.g. 'You have to tell him the truth' means the same as 'You have got to tell him the truth'. I hope this helps.


MARENTON24

Mine is acceptable english!!


Bill237999

I'm wondering why "she must again improve" is not accepted - reported.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.