1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Who paused the movie downloa…

"Who paused the movie download?"

Translation:Qui a mis le téléchargement du film sur pause ?

July 15, 2020

13 Comments


Sucy-en-Brie94

Qui a mis sur pause le téléchargement du film ? Accepted :)


InvertedGo

Is qui a mis pause sur le téléchargement du film just plain wrong or is it just not an accepted option yet?


GraemeSarg

"Just plain wrong" is a fairly apt description.


MandyB11

I'm fairly certain that it's "sur pause" - at least the words go in that direction. Whether anything goes between them I don't know, but I don't think so. The "insert" usually goes directly after the verb (in this case a mis; from mettre ... sur pause ).


STRADS1551

I think "mettre à jour...", "mettre en ligne..." & "mettre sur pause..." can be split up like "mettre... à jour", "mettre ... en ligne" & "mettre ... sur pause" . Correct me if I am wrong.


waakak

Absolutely correct :)

In fact, those phrases will almost always be split up as you've described when there's a noun involved. It works to keep the phrase all together, but it's usually split up.


Pigslew

"Qui a pausé etc" ??


GraemeSarg

According to Larousse pauser can only be applied to playing music. Other usages are Franglais.

It's not even listed in my OED/Hachette dictionary.


waakak

And, to be more specific, "pauser" is not like "pressing pause" on a song that's playing on spotify. It refers to when there's a rest in the written music, i.e. a short break between notes.


GraemeSarg

Yes thanks, I should have said "playing an instrument". I missed that "playing music" could also be interpreted as "playing a recording".


Nicnac1000

Why not 'Qui a arrêté le téléchargement du film?'


chriswalli8

Ce n'est pas une pause. C'est terminal.


effyleven

Also accepted, "Qui a mis sur pause, le téléchargement du film."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.