1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn schoenen zijn niet rozeā€¦

"Mijn schoenen zijn niet roze."

Translation:My shoes are not pink.

August 7, 2014

8 Comments


IanRichardKang

I'm sorry, perhaps I forget but um... Why "roze" not "rooz", though the adjective is placed after the object (?) Thanks anyway :D


Se_Ebr

There exists no such word as "rooz". It was the same mistake I made although two years after you ;)


JamesBayliss7

The same thing for me 1 year after you :)


Damien133658

The pronunciation of the word 'roze' is not right. The voice says it as if theres 2 o's in the word.


UnitarioRe

I heard really bad the Roze word, it sounds for me like: Rooze...Or its just me?


GaelicGirl2

Here the audio says roh-suh but many people also say rohs. (Close to the sound in Norse but without the r. Or like UK source (sauce)).

Depending who you ask one or the other might sound a bit odd to them (well not sure actually if people that say roh-suh like in this audio think rohs sounds a but silly, but the other way around (some) people do)

It is rose-coloured = rooskleurig/rozekleurig.

Perhaps derived from rozerood. The reddish colour of rosed


TurilCronburg

They were pink. But that's a horrible color, so I dyed them maroon... :-)


TrevorKafka

What is the guideline used here for determining the location of niet? Usually it follows the object of the sentence, but I guess with adjectives, it comes prior?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.