"Their relationship was good, but not anymore."

Translation:Leur relation était bonne, mais plus maintenant.

July 15, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimCassels

Could we use "pas maintenant" or even "non plus" in this context?


SteveGH

Where is the negation here? This seems to say "... but more now." Is it an idiom?


angus390025

Listen to the voice. You won't hear the S of plus pronounced. This tells you that it is a negation.


--Roody--

Also, plus maintenant is a fixed expression that means "not anymore" or "no longer".

https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the-meaning-of/french-word-0e377f89fb8d1c494dfb2a9755c0eeac97d6a84e.html


Hwin_74

Thanks nice link. But how does one say "he loves her more now".. Only way I can see it is "il l'aime plus maintenant"!


GuyPrend

Thanks, I was certain I understood this previously but was doing exercises on mute as I don't have my headphones, so this was really helpful to remind me :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.