1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós apresentamos a nossa fam…

"Nós apresentamos a nossa família."

Translation:We present our family.

August 7, 2014

15 Comments


Carlos_Boria

When you conjugate "Nós apresentamos" in English it can be "We introduce" or "We introduced" In Portuguese Nós apresentamos works for present and for the past tense as well. But when I translated it as: "We introduced our family", it marked me wrong!! I want a refund!


Monimaboo

The sentence is in the Present Tense level 2 section , though, so why would you want to use the past tense?


ThePope78705

why doesn't the "a" translate in this sentence? shouldn't it be "We present to our family"


AlexisLinguist

I believe the "a" is simply the article, like a garrafa, not the verb "to".


acbishop2

But it could really be either one, couldn't it?

We present our family. -OR- We present to our family.


AlexisLinguist

We present "what" to our family? Would you not need a pronoun or object there as well? I'm fairly sure this is the article now, because you'd need the noun/pronoun in there for it to make sense as "to".


acbishop2

Yes, "to present" is a transitive verb, so it does need an object, but I am saying that "our family" could be the object, much like "their work" is the object in "The students present their work."


AlexisLinguist

Our family wouldn't make sense as the object if "to" was there. It can only be the direct object, unless the thing being presented was in the sentence. Then, our family could be the indirect object, which would be fine. :)


pfeil

The a could be an article or a preposition, so We present TO our family should also be right. Report it.


josiebla

How would i translate if i wanted to say 'present sb to sb'?


DanielTietz

How present X to Y?

"João, esse aqui é o José. José, esse aqui é o João."


Hector290697

Is "João" your equivalent of our "Juan/John"?


josiebla

i meant more "eu presento a josé aminha familia" - to say i present josé to my family, is that correct? thanks :)


DanielTietz

"Eu apresento José à minha família" or "Eu apresento o José à minha família"

"à" = para+a = to+the

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.