1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This is either Finnish or Es…

"This is either Finnish or Estonian."

Translation:Tämä on suomea tai viroa.

July 15, 2020

11 Comments


Tavastian

The Finnish sentence should be "Tämä on joko suomea tai viroa."


huhivcyuc

Should this not be the mutually exclusive vai? If it is one it cannot be the other.


[deactivated user]

    Vai is used only in questions.


AGreatUserName

    It's not quite the distinction of OR vs XOR. If it's possible to use "either ... or ..." in English, it's tai. Vai only appears in questions asking the listener to choose an option (I think also in imbedded questions, but I'm not sure).


Mari893657

    "either...or" should be translated "joko...tai"


LazarevZubov

    Why partitiivi here?


pieni_chilipalko

    The "tämä" referred to is only a part of either language, not the whole Finnish or Estonian language.


Patito1703

    Why is sekä... että wrong?


Jan-Olav

    That would be both Finnish and Estonian.


sinica-ptica

    Why is the ei...eikä construction wrong here?


Boarcas

    Because that's pretty much the opposite. This is neither Finnish nor Estonian.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.