"S'ils oublient notre réunion, rappelons-la-leur."

Translation:If they forget our meeting, let's remind them of it.

July 15, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pakjim

If they forget our meeting, remind them about it.

In my experience, "about" is used for frequently than "of" in this context.


doublelingot

The last two words are superfluous. Let's remind them.


fH6lclhu

The English translation is ridiculously un-english.


GraemeSarg

It's also nonsense.

If they forget the meeting then it's too late to remind them and if it's not yet too late to remind them then you don't know whether they've forgotten it!

A conditional expression is needed here.


Geoff_Campbell

"..them about it" = "..them of it". Reported. Please accept more alternatives, Duo.


CSA_GW

Question on the liaison " ils-oublient": should it be "iL-oublient" or "ilS-oublient"?

I think it should be ilS-oublient; but hear duo the other way.


POISSONJos

You're right. Here the pronunciation is wrong. The voice pronounces it as if it was : il oublie (in singular). I'm French and I would say that here the liaison is obligatory.


Dave_on_Duo

I think the give away is at the end .... la-leur, if it had been il oublie then that would imply one person was forgetting and the ending would be le-lui (I think)


Christophe956434

As a French, I understood "ils" was plural only when hearing "leur" at the end of the sentence.

That pronunciation si wrong! It is weird trying to create an advised (but NOT obligatory) liaison between "SI" and "ILS" making a contraction "S'ils", while avoiding the one obligatory to emphasis the plural form. Otherwise, the sentence is wonky to hear, if not false!


vebulos

Have a lingot for pointing that out. The distinction between plural and singular by pronunciation is on my list of pains.

It makes me hope there is an easier pattern than Duo is trying to transmit and I'll hopefully catch it one day.


GraemeSarg

I would imagine that this is just a glitch in the way that the software is configured. "S'ils" will have been overlooked as a word which requires a liaison and because it is used so infrequently it has not been spotted yet.

A human would spot that "s'ils" is really "ils" in disguise, but a computer cannot (at least, not until it is specifically trained to do so).

I trust that you reported it.


Michael450022

Glad I am not learning English here, these sentence constructions do make ne worry about the French translations though.


AngusWi

I believe the course is created and maintained by native french speakers, so the french sentences should be okay, it's just their translations into English that are wonky.


GraemeSarg

The French sentences should be okay, and mostly they are. But sadly there are quite a few that even I as a learner can see are lacking in attention to detail.


roblyon640

I agree with all previous comments, too many words.


DiverLothar

I don't get it, where the "let's" is coming from. For me the French sentence simply means "If they forget our meeting, remind them of it."


kelvinminus

What's with the dashes?


rgrindle1

If they're forgetting our meeting, let's remind them of it. Marked incorrect.


GraemeSarg

It's difficult to perceive how you would know or recognise at which moment they are forgetting it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.