"Si tu te lèves tôt, tu pourras l'apercevoir."

Translation:If you get up early, you will be able to catch a glimpse of her.

July 15, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


timothy736856

I love how creepy some of these are.


DaveCollin762331

How can you tell it's "her" and not "him?" I wrote "him" and was marked wrong, all other words were the same.


--Roody--

Here at Christmas time, "him" makes sense because you might be telling a kid to get up. early to catch sight of Santa Claus.


Daniel589120

If you get up early, you will be able to see it. <-- accepted.


SarahG426847

The early bird creeps on the worm.


Vic3141

If you get up early you could see it. Is wrong


Luminous_Moose

I believe it's "could" that's Duo objects to. The French is the future tense. Her, him and it are all accepted.


debbos1

You can't use pouvoir for "you can see" unless you're talking about physical ability. But you have to use pouvoir for "you will be able to see"?


JacquiMcGi

Yes, Debbos, that is correct. In this instance you do use pouvoir because you're saying that in these particular circumstances, ie getting up early, you will therefore BE ABLE to see. Hope this helps.


DLNSastri1

I can't understand why " If you wake up early, you can catch a glimpse of it." is wrong. Some half knowledge guy is rigidly programming english translation. Will CMU respond ?? I posted many times. it all goes to deaf years unfortunately. Are we learning FRENCH or nursery english.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.