"Je n'ai pas vu les boutons que tu as choisis."

Translation:I didn't see the buttons that you chose.

July 15, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HoangHieu4

What's the difference between "button" and "touche"?


tachyonashley123

"Touche" should be understood as "push button". Depending on context, it might also mean "key", as on a piano, keyboard or typewriter.

"Bouton" might refer to a push button, but can also refer to a button of the kind you use to fasten your top.


LouThompson

How would French differentiate between "didn't see" and "haven't seen"?


--Roody--

I don't know. Maybe Je n'ai pas encore vu.

??? Does anyone have a better idea? Both are the passé composé tense.


Louradour5

You wrote (have written ?) an extra "encore" which is not in the original sentence.


Nathan173901

They don't. There is no such distinction in many languages, not only in French, which poses some problems when learning English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.